Privacy Policy

Postmymeds Limited, (“We, us or our”), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our website terms of use (www.postmymeds.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.postmymeds.co.uk (“our site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Postmymeds Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 09445849, whose registered office is at 8 Pinner View, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 4QA.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by completing the order form or medical consultation form on our site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
      2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
        1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
        2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  2. COOKIES
    1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.
  3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
    1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
      1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:
        1. to assess whether the medication ordered is suitable in light of your medical history and symptoms experienced;
        2. to verify your identity against other mediums we deem relevant for our checks;
        3. to store in our client database;
        4. to notify you about changes to our service;
        5. to provide marketing material about services or medication that may be of interest to you (consent to such material can be withdrawn);
        6. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
        1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical;
        2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
        3. to allow you to submit orders for medication to us, when you choose to do so;
        4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (www.postmymeds.co.uk/terms-and-conditions) and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    2. We may disclose your name and email address only to third parties who intend to purchase Postmymeds Limited (or any part thereof).
    3. All the data we collected from you in our database is encrypted and are processed in accordance with local law and we do not sell any data to third parties.
  5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    3. We are responsible for transactions placed on our website and deploy a Comodo SSL certificate so that all data is transferred securely using SSL. Our site is directly integrated with SagePay who are our payment gateway service providers.
  6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  7. YOUR CONSENT
    1. By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.
    2. By submitting your personal information you are aware and consent to us contacting you via email or telephone with details about your order, including medication details.
    3. You agree to take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is kept secure and private at all times and maintain adequate security of your account including the use of a strong password which is changed at regular intervals and alert us to any potential breach or suspicious activity that you are aware of.
  8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  9. CONTACT
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@postmymeds.co.uk.
Registered Service
Secure Service
Follow Us
Find Us
PostMyMeds address
Company Number: 9445849 | VAT Number: 219 8747 65 | © 2016 PostMyMeds Limited
Useful Links: Terms & Conditions | Privacy Terms | Policies | Delivery InformationBlogs
Office Hours: 9am-5pm Weekdays & 9am-12pm Saturday